We are proud to announce that the 8th Migrating Course on Epilepsy will take place in Dubrovnik, Croatia, on 5th to 11th October 2014, organised by Croatian League Against Epilepsy, in collaboration with the „Commission on European Affairs“ of the ILAE.

This is a one-week course with a comprehensive educational program combining basic and clinical epileptology. Lectures will cover the following topics: basic mechanisms of ictogenesis and epileptogenesis, mechanisms of pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of AEDs, basic mechanisms of pharmacoresistance, aetiology, epidemiology and classification of epilepsies, seizure semiology in adults, children and infants, diagnostic evaluation including preoperative
non-invasive and invasive monitoring, co-morbidities, therapeutic strategies as also new approaches, epilepsy surgery and epileptic status. The main themes would be semiology of epilepsy and non- invasive/invasive preoperative monitoring with epilepsy surgery. Target audience: young specialists and residents in neurology, paediatric neurology, paediatrics, clinical neurophysiology and psychology, psychiatry, neuropsychiatry.

Organising committee: Meir Bialer, Alla Guekht, Silvio Basic, Davor Sporis.

We look forward to welcoming you to Dubrovnik!

Dubrovnik

an ancient town with millennial history and is listed as a UNESCO world Heritage Site since 1979. It is founded in the 7th century. The city is surrounded by 2 kilometers of walls built between the 11th and 17th centuries. Dubrovnik ranks among the sunniest towns of Southern Europe. Stradun, Dubrovnik’s central street, the meeting place of the town, is unique in its beauty. The famous Bernhard Shaw once said: those who seek paradise on Earth should come to see Dubrovnik.

 Take a look at the interactive Dubrovnik panorama

blog_opt_3

 

Hotel – Valamar Lacroma

blog_opt_3

Valamar Lacroma Dubrovnik Hotel, the proud recipient of the prestigious 2013 World Travel Award as „Croatia’s Leading Hotel“ , is located on the tranquil Babin Kuk peninsula, surrounded by pine tree forests and soothing white pebble beaches. Renowned for its fusion of nature and state of the art facilities, the hotel offers ultra modern rooms and suites, the largest MICE facilities in the area, memorable gastronomic experiences in its gourmet restaurant, a wine bar terrace with panoramic views of the Elaphiti Islands and an abundance of activities to let you create a perfectly balanced holiday in Croatia with an added touch of luxury.

Useful Informations

Dubrovnik airport is located about 20km to the south of the city. Buses from the airport to main bus station in Dubrovnik (2.5km northwest of the Old Town) are available upon arrival of every regular flight (price 35kn, 5 euros). Taxi from the airport to the centre will cost 35-45€
The basic Croatian currency unit is the kuna, made up of 100 lipa. Foreign currency can be exchanged for local money at banks, post offices, hotel’s receptions and exchange offices, according to the valid rates of exchange. All major credit cards are accepted.
Electrical current is 220 volts AC, 50 Hz. Most plugs have two round pins. Visitors from abroad who wish to operate personal small electronic items should bring a plug adapter and a transformer.
Visitors from EU countries do not need a visa to enter Croatia. Visitors from other countries should check visa requirements with the Croatian embassy in their home countries

Registration Info

  • Course is limited to a maximum of 36 participants, majority intended for bursary applicants (under 45 years). There’s also a possibility of self-­payment of a registration fee (1000 EUR) which includes seminar materials, lodging in a double room, meals and social programe (lodging in a single use room 1300 EUR). Bursary does not cover the transportation costs.
  • All participants (bursary applicants, self-payment) should write an abstract with 2 case reports. Abstracts should be submitted online, using registration form, until 15th July 2014. Abstracts should be written in English with a maximum word count of 150 words per case report.
  • Bursary applicants should submit together with the registration form, a CV and a recommendation letter signed by head of Department or local ILAE Chapter president.
  • All abstracts should be written, submitted and presented in English with a maximum word count of 150 words per case report
  • All applicants will be notified in writing in August 2014 whether or not their abstracts have been approved. After the notification, the bursary applicants should reply by email within 7 days if he/she accepts the bursary.
  • In case of available space, a late registration with self­payment of registration will be accepted
  • All authors should prepare oral presentations using Microsoft PowerPoint (PC Format). The presentatnion should not exceed 10 minutes per case report.

 

Late Registration

until 9th September 2013 is also available for attendance only (please contact mce2014@kbd.hr). The conference Registration Fee is €1.000. (1300 EUR for lodging in a single use room)

Includes

  • Seminar Materials
  • Lodging
  • Meals
  • Social Program

[formcraft id=’1′]
Arrivals Day - 5.10.2014
Arrivals Day – 5.10.2014
Introduction (19:30)
Migrating Course: structure and goals
Introduction of speakers and participants
Splitting into groups
Distribution of materials
Ореning
Get-together
Day 1 - 6.10.2014
Day 1 6.10.2014
08.00 – 08.40 Lecture 1 (M. Walker): Basic mechanisms: anatomo-functional organisation of the brain
08.40 – 09.20 Lecture 2 (M. Walker): Basic mechanisms. ictogenesis and epileptogenesis
09.20 – 09.30 Break
09.30 – 10.10 Lecture 3 (M. Bialer): Basic mechanisms: pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics of AEDs
10.10 – 10.50 Lecture 4 (M. Bialer): Basic mechanisms of pharmacoresistance
10.50 – 11.20 Break and coffee
11.20 – 12.40 Group work T1
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch
13.40 – 14.40 Free time
14.40 – 16.00 Group work T2
16.00 – 16.10 Break
16.10 – 16.50 Lecture 5 (I. Prpic):  Therapeutic strategies: when to start and when to stop AED
16.50 – 17.30 Lecture 6 (I. Prpic):  Etiology of epilepsy in pediatric patients
17.30 – 18.00 Break and coffee
18.00 – 19.30 Students’ Case Discussion (students will present four clinical cases;
20 minutes for each case) Panel of tutors: D. Sporis, M. Walker, I. Prpic, D.Sokic
19.30 – 20.30 Dinner
Day 2 - 7.10.2014
Day 2 7.10.2014
08.00 – 08.40 Lecture 1 (M. Bialer): Generics of antiepileptics: is it an issue?
08.40 – 09.20 Lecture 2 (D. Sokic): Classification from a seizure perspective and nosology
09.20 – 09.30 Break
09.30 – 10.10 Lecture 3 (S. Basic): Seizure semiology of frontal, temporal and temporal plus epilepsies
10.10 – 10.50 Lecture 4 (S. Basic): Therapeutic strategies: monotherapy versus polytherapy and are
new better then old antiepileptics?
10.50 – 11.20 Break and coffee
11.20 – 12.40 Group work T1
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch
13.40 – 14.40 Students’ Case Discussion (students will present two clinical cases;
20 minutes for each case) Panel of tutors 
14.40 – 16.00 Group work T2
16.00 – 16.10 Break
16.10 – 16.50 Lecture 5 (I. Filipcic): Differential diagnosis: non-epileptic seizures in adults
16.50 – 17.30 Lecture 6 (N. Jovic): Seizure semiology in children and infants
17.30 – 18.00 Break and coffee
18.00 – 19.30 Students’ Case Discussion (students will present four clinical cases;
20 minutes for each case) Panel of tutors: S.Basic, M. Walker, N. Jovic, E. Cvetkovska
19.30 – 20.30 Dinner
Day 3 - 8.10.2014
Day 3 8.10.2014
08.00 – 08.40 Lecture 1 (D. Sokic):  Diagnostic evaluation: EEG
08.40 – 09.20 Lecture 2 (I. Filipcic): Co-morbidities:
recognition and treatment of 
psychiatric disorders in epilepsy patients
09.20 – 10.00 Lecture 3 (E. Cvetkovska):  Diagnostic evaluation: MRI and functional imaging
10.00 – 10.30 Break and coffee
10.30 – 11.50 Group work T1
11.50 – 12.00 Break
12.00 – 13.20 Group work T2
13.20 – 14.00 Lunch
14:30 – 23:00 Visit of Dubrovnik and dinner.
Day 4 - 9.10.2014
Day 4 9.10.2014
08.00 – 08.40 Lecture 1 (E. Trinka):  Seizure semiology of posterior cortex
08.40 – 09.20 Lecture 2 (N. Jovic):  Non–epileptic paroxysmal disorders in children
09.20 – 09.30 Break
09.30 – 10.10 Lecture 3 (E. Trinka): Diagnostic evaluation: videoEEG
10.10 – 10.50 Lecture 4 (A. Neligan): Epilepsy in autoimmune/immunological disorders
10.50 – 11.20 Break and coffee
11.20 – 12.40 Group work T1
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch
13.40 – 14.40 Students’ Case Discussion (students will present two clinical cases;
20 minutes for each case) Panel of tutors: E. Trinka, A. Neligan, E. Cvetkovska, N. Jovic
14.40 – 16.00 Group work T2
16.00 – 16.10 Break
16.10 – 17.30 Group work T3
17.30 – 18.00 Break and coffee
18.00 – 18.40 Lecture 5 (D. Sporis):  Therapeutic strategies: reproductive aspects
18.00 – 19.30 Lecture 6 (E. Cvetkovska):  Therapeutic strategies: AED side effects
19.30 – 20.30 Dinner
Day 5 - 10.10.2014
Day 5 10.10.2014
08.00 – 08.40 Lecture 1 (A. Guekht):  Epidemiology: first seizure, recurrence risk, outcome
08.40 – 09.20 Lecture 2 (A. Guekht):  Etiology of epilepsy in adults
09.20 – 09.30 Break
09.30 – 10.10 Lecture 3 (A. Neligan):  The management of status epilepticus
10.10 – 10.50 Lecture 4 (D. Sporis):  Who are candidates for epilepsy surgery and
non-invasive preoperative monitoring of pharmacoresistant epilepsies
10.50 – 11.10 Break and coffee
11.10 – 12.00 Lecture 5 (E. Trinka):  Invasive preoperative monitoring and epilepsy surgery
12:00 – 13:20 Group work T1
13.20 – 14.40 Lunch
14.40 – 16.00 Group work T2
16.00 – 16.10 Break
16.10 – 17.30 Group work T3
17.30 – 18.00 Break and coffee
18.00 – 18.40 Lecture 6 (M. Walker):  New therapeutic approaches
20.00 – Congress Dinner
Day 6 - 11.10.2014
Day 6 11.10.2014
09.00 – 10.20 Group work T1
10.20 – 10.40 Break
10.40 – 12.00 Group work T2
12.00 – 13.00 Closing remarks
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00- Departures
Groups
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Day 1 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40
Tutorial on basic mechanisms
(M. Walker)
Case analysis with video (group work) Tutorial on Pharmacology
(M. Bialer)
Case discussion
(I. Prpic)
14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00
Tutorial on Pharmacology
(M. Bialer)
Tutorial on basic mechanisms
(M. Walker)
Case discussion
(I. Prpic)
Case analysis with video
(group work)
Day 2 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40
Case discussion Psychiatry
(I. Filipcic)
Tutorial on Pharmacology
(M. Bialer)
Tutorial on basic mechanisms
(M. Walker)
Case discussion on differential diagnosis
(D. Sokic)
14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00
Case discussion on differential diagnosis
(D. Sokic)
Case discussion Psychiatry
(I. Filipcic)
Tutorial on semiology
(S. Basic)
Tutorial on basic mechanisms
(M. Walker)
Day 3 10:30 – 11:50 10:30 – 11:50 10:30 – 11:50 10:30 – 11:50
Case discussion
(I. Prpic)
Case discussion
(I. Prpic)
Case discussion on differential diagnosis
(D. Sokic)
Case discussion Psychiatry
(I. Filipcic)
12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20
Case discussion on differential diagnosis
(D. Sokic)
Case discussion Psychiatry
(I. Filipcic)
Case discussion
(I. Prpic)
Tutorial on cognition and epilepsy
(N. Jovic)
Day 4 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40 11:20 – 12:40
Tutorial on cognition and epilepsy
(N. Jovic)
Case discussion with video
(D.Sporis– group work)
Tutorial on Neurophysiology
(E. Trinka)
Tutorial Therapy
(A. Neligan)
14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00
Tutorial Therapy
(A. Neligan)
Tutorial on cognition and epilepsy
(N. Jovic)
Case oriented learning
(E. Cvetkovska)
Tutorial on semiology
(S. Basic)
16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30
Tutorial on semiology
(S. Basic)
Tutorial Therapy
(A. Neligan)
Tutorial on cognition and epilepsy
(N. Jovic)
Tutorial on Pharmacology
(M. Bialer)
Day 5 12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20 12:00 – 13:20
Case discussion with video
(D.Sporis- group work)
Tutorial on Epidemiology
(A. Guekht)
Tutorial Therapy
(A. Neligan)
Case discussion with video
(S.Basic- group work)
14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00 14:40 – 16:00
Tutorial on Epidemiology
(A. Guekht)
Tutorial on Neurophysiology
(E.Trinka)
Case analysis with video
(group work)
Case discussion
Preoperative non-invasive monitoring
(D. Sporis)
16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30 16:10 – 17:30
Tutorial on Neurophysiology
(E. Trinka)
Case discussion on differential diagnosis
(D. Sokic)
Case discussion
Preoperative non-invasive monitoring
(D. Sporis)
Case oriented learning
(E. Cvetkovska)
Day 6 09:20 – 10:20 09:20 – 10:20 09:20 – 10:20 09:20 – 10:20
Case discussion
Preoperative non-invasive monitoring
(D. Sporis)
Case oriented learning
(E. Cvetkovska)
Tutorial on Epidemiology
(A. Guekht)
Tutorial on Neurophysiology
(E. Trinka)
10:40 – 12:00 10:40 – 12:00 10:40 – 12:00 10:40 – 12:00
Case oriented learning
(E. Cvetkovska)
Case discussion
Preoperative non-invasive monitoring
(D. Sporis)
Case discussion with video
(S.Basic- group work)
Tutorial on Epidemiology
(A. Guekht)

Faculty:

  1. Meir Bialer - Institute for Drug Research, School of Pharmacy, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel.
  2. Alla Guekht­ – Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Russian State Medical University, Russia.
  3. Aidan Neligan – UK
  4. Eugen Trinka – Department of Neurology, Christian Doppler Medical Centre, Paracelsus Medical University, Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience, Salzburg, Austria
  5. Mathew Walker – Department of Clinical and Experimental Epilepsy, Institute of Neurology, University College London, U.K.
  6. Silvio Basic – Department of Neurology, Dubrava University Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia
  7. Davor Sporis – Department of Neurology, Dubrava University Hospital, Zagreb, Croatia
  8. Emilia Cvetkovska – University Clinic of Neurology, Ss Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia.
  9. Dragoslav Sokic – Institute of Neurology, Department of Epileptology, Belgrade, Serbia.
  10. Nebojša Jović – Clinic of Neurology and Psychiatry for Children and Youth, School of Medicine, University of Belgrade, Serbia.
  11. Igor Prpic – Department of Pediatrics, University Rijeka Hospital Center, Rijeka, Croatia.
  12. Igor Filipcic – Department of Psychiatry, University Hospital Centre Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

  • Conference dates: 5th to 11th October 2014
  • Abstract submission deadline: 15/07 2014
  • Bursary application deadline: 15/07 2014
  • Notification of acceptance: August 2014
  • Late registration: 09/09 2014